Privacy Policy

Personal Data Privacy Policies

The main purpose of this notice is to inform our clients that the Association of Franchisees of Rustica, hereinafter The Association, complies with the provisions contained in the Law on Protection of Personal Data – (Law No. 29733) and its complementary and related rules.

I. Purpose of the Requested Data

The Association of Franchisees of Rustica may request its clients, suppliers, workers, applicants, and users of this website (hereinafter, the Personal Data Holders) personal data with the following purpose:

  1. For the promotion of the services of the Association.
  2. For commercial purposes related to the services offered by the Association of Franchisees of Rustica and its related companies.
  3. For the verification and consultation of information of clients, suppliers, workers and / or applicants.
  4. For security reasons.
  5. To share information with other branches of The Franchise Association of Rustica whose need is strictly related to the provision of the services of the Association.

The Rustica Franchisees Association is expressly established recognizes the right of the Holders of Personal Data to express their refusal regarding the use and processing of their personal data, when they consider that the information provided does not fulfill any of the functions described above, or the data provided are not necessary for the establishment of a contractual relationship. This is without prejudice to the right of revocation of consent previously granted by the Personal Data Holder or to exercise their right of opposition to the use of their data in terms of the applicable provisions, rights that in any case will be guaranteed by the company in every moment

The Personal Data provided will be incorporated, as appropriate to the databases of (i) clients, (ii) suppliers, (iii) applicants, workers, and former employees; as well as they may be incorporated, with the same purposes, to other databases of the Association of Franchisees of Rustica and / or of other subsidiaries, affiliates, associates, affiliates or members of the economic group to which it belongs and / or third parties with the that they maintain a contractual relationship.

II. Obtaining and processing Personal Data

The Association of Franchisees of Rustica may obtain information on the Holder of Personal Data, by any means permitted by law, including but not limited to obtaining it personally or through electronic platforms and / or web pages. The Holder of the Personal Data, by entering their data on the Website or its delivery in person, expressly authorizes the Association of Franchisees of Rustica and / or its authorized administrative staff to treat the information provided in accordance with the provisions of the Law of Protection of Personal Data – Law No. 29733, its Regulations, related and complementary rules. The Association of Franchisees of Rustica will process and protect the data of the Holder of the Personal Data through digital, technical and / or administrative means to guarantee an optimum level of security.

The Rustica Franchisee Association is responsible for keeping the information provided by the Personal Data Holder with absolute confidentiality and confidentiality, committing itself to adopt all necessary control and security measures to avoid alteration, use, treatment, loss and / or access by unauthorized third parties. The Owner of the Personal Data expressly declares that all the information that he makes available to the Association of Franchisees of Rustica is accurate, true and provided in good faith, expressly releasing by this act the Association of Franchisees of Rustica of any responsibility in relation with the veracity of said information, which includes but is not limited to personal, work, patrimonial and personal references of the Personal Data Holder.

III. Exercise of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and Opposition (ARCO Rights)

The Owner of the Personal Data is responsible for the accuracy, veracity and authenticity of the data you provide. The Holders of Personal Data will have the right to access their personal data that has been collected, make corrections to them if they are inaccurate or incomplete, request their removal when they consider that they are not necessary for any of the purposes indicated in the Privacy Policy when this is legally appropriate, and; to oppose the use or treatment of your data, in terms of the Law and the applicable provisions.

The Holder of Personal Data may exercise their rights of access, information, rectification, cancellation, opposition and revocation to the use of their personal data by directing their request with the requirements requested in the Law and other applicable regulations in person or at the following electronic address contacto@rustica.com.pe.

IV. Revocation of consent

The Owner of Personal Data may at any time inform the Association of Franchisees of Rustica of their willingness to revoke the consent that previously had been granted for the processing of their personal data, with the purposes described in the Privacy Policy established. As a consequence of the revocation of the consent The Association of Franchisees of Rustica will cease the treatment of these, except in those cases expressly established in article 14 of the Law of Protection of Personal Data, which regulates the cases in which it will not be necessary to obtain of the consent of the Holder of the Personal Data for its treatment. It must be taken into account that the revocation of the consent will not have retroactive effect in any case.

V. Procedure for the exercise of the rights contained in the Personal Data protection law

The Holder of the Personal Data can directly exercise their rights of access, information, rectification, cancellation, opposition and revocation to the use of your personal data -directly through a legal representative- directing your request with the requirements requested in the Law and other Applicable norm, directing your request to the following email address: contacto@rustica.com.pe.

The application must attach, as an attachment, a copy of the DNI of the Personal Data Holder and, if applicable, additionally that of its representative. Likewise, the following information must be recorded:

  • Names and surnames of the owner of the right and a copy of his identity document (DNI or Alien Meat).
  • If applicable, identification data of the Personal Data Holder’s representative, a copy of your identity document (National Identity Card or Immigration Meat), and a power of attorney (with legalized signatures) granted by the Personal Data Owner.
  • Concrete request that gives rise to the request.
  • Address and / or email, for the purposes of the corresponding notifications.
  • Date and signature of the applicant.
  • Documents that support the request, if applicable.

Likewise, the Personal Data Holder -or his representative- must indicate through what means The Rustica Franchise Association must provide the requested information, which can be (i) through its display in the restaurant facilities, karaokes , clubs and hotels that are part of the Association; (ii) in writing, copy or photocopy; (iii) by electronic transmission, for which purpose the e-mail address to which the information must be sent must be indicated; and (iv) another suitable and reasonable form. The revocation of the authorization does not require any motivation on the part of the Personal Data Holder.

Once an application has been received, the Association of Franchisees of Rustica will have a period of five (5) business days to make observations for non-compliance that can not be saved ex officio, granting the applicant a maximum period of five (5) business days to correct them. otherwise, the request will be deemed not filed. From the date on which the request is received, a period of ten (10) business days will be computed to respond to the Holder of the Personal Data. In the case of exercising the right of access, the term shall be twenty (20) business days from the day following the filing of the request.

VI. Limitation of use or Transfer of Personal Data

If the personal data entered by the Owner of the Personal Data are not necessary for the fulfillment of the obligations resulting from the legal relationship between himself and the Personal Data Holder, the former may request the Association of Franchisees of Rustica that limit the disclosure, use and / or transfer of said data by express request following the procedure indicated in section V of these Policies. If this request is appropriate, the Association of Rustica Franchisees will detail the personal data necessary for the legal relationship maintained with the Holder of Personal Data, which will be excluded from the personal data bank within the following 10 (ten) business days. to the presentation of the withdrawal request.

VII. Transfer of Personal Data by service of the Rustica Franchise Association

The Personal Data provided by its Holders may be shared among the companies of the group The Franchise Association of Rustica. In the case of transfer of the data to third parties, The Association will guarantee that the recipients will act in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 29733 – Law on the Protection of Personal Data and its Regulations; being that such personal data will be used only for the stated treatment purposes. The representatives and collaborators can dedicate themselves, in a non-restrictive way, to the realization of activities of a similar rotation to the Association of Franchisees of Rustica or be linked to the Association of Franchisees of Rustica by a contractual relationship. The foregoing includes, but is not limited to collection offices, financial entities (national or foreign), Insurance Institutions and / or Bail Bonds, and natural and legal persons that provide services to the Association of Franchisees of Rustica.

VIII. Consent for Transfer

The Holder of the Personal Data grants his express agreement and authorizes the Association of Franchisees of Rustica to make the transfers in the cases foreseen in this Privacy Notice, to the third parties mentioned in point five and in accordance with the purposes established therein. .

IX. Cookies and Social Networks

The Owner of the Personal Data that has access to the “Web Page”, agrees to receive the Cookies transmitted to them by the servers of the Association of Franchisees of Rustica. A cookie is any type of “File” or “Device” that is downloaded to a “Terminal Team” (Computer, Mobile Phone, Tablet or other) of any “Personal Data Holder” (both Physical Person and Legal Entity), in order to store data (from a few kilobytes to many megabytes) and that can be updated and / or recovered by the entity responsible for the installation. A Cookie can not read the data or information on the hard disk of the Personal Data Holder or read the Cookies created by other sites or pages. These Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy correspond only to the services of the Franchise Association of Rustica. The company has no control over the websites displayed as search results or links that are included in our “Website”. It is possible that these independent sites send their own cookies or other files to your computer, collect data or ask you to send personal information.

Social networks constitute a platform for communication and interconnection between digital platforms of different users, which are alien to the Association of Rustic Franchisees and, therefore, are not under their responsibility. The information and data provided by the Owner of the Personal Data within the social networks of which The Association of Franchisees of Rustica is a user, do not constitute at any time part of the personal or sensitive information subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy , being the responsibility of the company providing the platform and who publishes it.

X. Communications

Any total or partial modification to the provisions listed in this Privacy Policy will be made known through any of the following means: a written communication sent to the address of the Personal Data Owner or published within the facilities of the Association ; a message sent to your email or to your mobile phone; a message made known through any electronic means used to celebrate transactions with the Association or through the websites of Rustica, Rustica Hotels or Rustica Puntos or Rustica Club: www.rustica.com.pe / www.rusticahoteles.com / www.rusticaclub.com / www.rusticapuntos.com.